Recovering Punitive Damages in DUI Auto Accidents
[…] Under this legal framework, a plaintiff can recover damages even if they are partially at fault, provided their share of the fault is slight when compared to the fault of the negligent party. This principle is crucial in DUI accident cases where the actions of both the intoxicated driver and the victim may contribute to the accident.
Comparative Fault Impact on Recovery
In cases where comparative fault is applied, the total compensation awarded to a plaintiff may be reduced by their percentage of fault. Under SDCL 20-9-2, “the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff’s contributory negligence. For instance, if a victim is found to be 20% at fault for the accident, their recovery may be reduced by that same percentage.