Recovering Punitive Damages in DUI Auto Accidents
[…] In such a scenario, the court may find that the driver acted with a blatant disregard for public safety, thus warranting punitive damages. Conversely, if a first-time offender causes a similar accident, the court is less inclined to impose them, focusing instead on compensatory damages for the injured party.
South Dakota Law
South Dakota has specific cases and statutes addressing the imposition and potential reduction of punitive damages. Under SDCL 21-3-2, they may be awarded “where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presume . . . .” Courts in South Dakota may evaluate the appropriateness based on the severity of the defendant’s conduct in relation to the harm caused.